Martin v. Shinseki, docket no. 11-3814
[…] SERVICE DISABLED VETERANS’ INSURANCE (S-DVI)
The grant of S-DVI
under 38 U.S.C. § 1922(b) is treated, by operation of law, as an award under §
1922(a). However, in order to be eligible for Supplemental S-DVI under 38
U.S.C. § 1922A, a veteran must qualify for a waiver of premiums under 38 U.S.C.
§ 1912.
S-DVI is life
insurance for service-connected veterans who are otherwise in good health.
Veterans with service-connected conditions payable at 10% or more are eligible
for S-DVI if they apply for the insurance within two years of the date of
service connection and pay the required premiums. 38 U.S.C. § 1922(a). Under § 1922(b), veterans who
would be qualified for insurance under subsection (a), but who were found to be
mentally incompetent at the time of death, “shall be deemed to have applied for
and to have been granted such insurance, as of the date of death.” 38 U.S.C. §
1922(b).
A veteran who is
granted S-DVI, and qualifies for a waiver of premiums based on being totally
disabled, is eligible for Supplemental S-DVI. 38 U.S.C. § 1922A. Supplemental
S-DVI is granted under the same terms and conditions as S-DVI, as long as the