Monday, December 15, 2014
[…] Veteran was service connected for anxiety disorder and his disability rating was continued at 30% in 1983. In 1996, he was rated 100%. He passed away in 2000. At the time of his death he had no claims or appeals pending. His widow filed a claim for DIC benefits and was denied. Several years later, she filed another claim for DIC, asserting CUE in the 1983 decision. She argued that her husband should have been rated 100% based on evidence showing he was unemployable. The Board agreed and determined that she was entitled to DIC benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1318, which allows for DIC benefits for a surviving spouse of a veteran who was “entitled to receive . . . compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability rated totally disabling if . . . the disability was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of 10 or more years immediately preceding death.” 760 F.3d at 1344 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 1318). The RO implemented the Board’s decision, but denied her claim for accrued benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 5121, which, if granted, would have entitled her to the benefits Mr.